New Job Categories for Long-term Visa Holders in UAE

New lists professions has been added to long-term visa holders in UAE.

The Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship of UAE announced in a media briefing on Wednesday that the duration of long-term residency visa for five select worker categories will be extended up to ten years.

Major-General Saeed Rakan Al Rashedi, the Director-General for Foreigners Affairs and Ports, announced the launch of new services in the field of residency for these workers. This is strengthened by the implementation of UAE Cabinet Decision No. 56 for the year 2018. Included in these categories are medical professionals, investors, businessmen, and outstanding students.

Also Read: List of Things to Prepare When You Plan on Working in UAE

Long Term Visa Categories

more-work-for-long-term-visa-holders-uae

He cited that the aim of lengthening the stay of workers from different sectors and skills is to develop the country further. A residency visa allows a person to reside in the country legally. It is also a necessity to gain a work permit. Before the announcement, workers were given the maximum length of 2-3 years before renewal. Two categories of workers including talented professionals like doctors and lawyers along with general investors are given a 10-year visa. Real estate investors, entrepreneurs, and outstanding students are given five years. These can be renewed upon expiration.

Major-General-Saeed-Rakan-Al-Rashedi
Major-General Saeed Rakan Al Rashedi
Image Credit: Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship

Rashedi further explained that the goal would be to attract highly-skilled individuals and businessmen. They expect the country to be a thriving centre for business and knowledge. Sponsorship for their families to enter the country is encouraged for the workers to build a family and social structure. This allows them to have an environment for growth and stability, officials said. Online applications can be made through their website.

Also Read

Below is the list of specific conditions and benefits for each worker category:
1. General investors (10-year duration)
• The public investment for the individual must not be less than Dh10 million
• Any condition shall not impair the financial value of the investment
• The investor must be able to prove the ownership for the investment for at least three years
• The investment should not be a loan
• Investments other than real-estate should be more than or equal to 60 per cent of total investments
Entry visa valid for six months for multiple travels
• The visa is renewable every ten years
• Spouse and children can be sponsored for a 10-year visa
• One executive director and one director can be sponsored a 10-year visa

• A work contract within the country before application
2. Talented professions including doctors, researchers, and scientists (10-year duration)
• Work with a specialization that is prioritized in the country
• The visa is renewable every ten years
• Spouse and children can be sponsored for a 10-year visa
3. Real-estate investors (5-year duration)
• Investment in real-estate not less than Dh5 million
• Any condition shall not impair the financial value of the investment
• The investor must be able to prove the ownership for the investment for at least three years
• The investment should not be a loan
• The visa is renewable every five years
• Entry visa valid for six months for multiple travels
• Spouse and children can be sponsored for a 5-year visa
• One executive director and one director can be sponsored a 5-year visa
4. Entrepreneurs (5-year duration)
• Ownership of a property with a value not less than Dh500,000
• Accreditation certificates for the property
• The visa is renewable every five years
• Spouse and children can be sponsored for a 5-year visa
• Three executive directors can be sponsored for a 5-year visa
5. Outstanding (5-year duration)
• The student must have at least 95 per cent during secondary school
• Must have at least 3.75 GPA upon graduating from a university
• The visa is renewable every five years
Spouse and children can be sponsored for a 5-year visa.

These new lists of professions in the UAE would ultimately help job-seekers from around the world who wishes to work in the UAE. If you’re seeking employment in the UAE, we have an extensive list of available jobs on this website, which you can access by clicking this.

Image: Pixabay.com

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.